Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

Headmaster

Mr M Punt, Headmaster (joined 01 Sep 2007)  
 M.A. (St Peter's Oxford), M.Sc. (Imperial, London), P.G.C.E. (South Bank, London)

 

Deputy Head

Mr D Gower, Deputy Head (joined 01 Sep 1991)  
 B.Sc. (Exeter), P.G.C.E. (Southampton)

Mrs A Savage, Deputy Head - Staff & Systems (joined 01 Sep 2012)  
 P.G.C.E. (University of London), Graduate Diploma (Trinity College Of Music London), Fellow (Trinity College Of Music London)   

 

Head of Junior School

Mr A Stubbs, Head of the Junior School (joined 01 Sep 1993)  
 B.A. (Sheffield), P.G.C.E. (University of York)

 

Deputy Head of Junior School   

Mrs J Botham, Deputy Head of the Junior School (joined 01 Sep 2009)  
 B.Sc. (University of Surrey)  

   

Head of Pre Prep

Mrs E Gibbs, Head of the Pre-Prep (joined 01 Jan 2013)  
 B.A. (University of Wales), P.G.C.E. (Anglia) 

  

Deputy Head of Pre Prep

Mrs L Barden, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.Sc. (University College London), P.G.C.E. (University of London)

   
       
Assistant Teachers   

Mrs N Aanonson-Rawlings, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.A. (Middlesex University)  
  

Mrs A Aitken, Teacher of Art (joined 23 Feb 1998)  
 M.A. (Royal College of Art), B.A. (Middlesex)  
  

Mr E Aitken, Head of Art & Design (joined 07 Oct 1998)  
 M.A. (Royal College of Art), B.A. (Loughborough College of Art & Design)  
  

Miss M Baldwin, Head of Girls Games (joined 01 Jan 2008)  
 B.Sc. (Loughborough)  
  

Ms S Bell, Teacher of English (joined 01 Sep 2006)  
 P.G.C.E. (Bristol University), B.A. (University of York)  
  

Mrs L Bengtson, Housemistress of Lambourne (joined 01 Sep 2012)  
 P.G.C.E. (Anglia Polytechnic University, Chelmsford), B.Sc. (Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester)  
  

Mrs S Bint, Head of A-Level P.E. (joined 01 Sep 1999)  
 B.Sc. (Loughborough), P.G.C.E. (Loughborough)  
  

Miss J Bonner, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 B.A. (Exeter), P.G.C.E. (London)  
  

Miss G Brien, KS2 Senior Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (University College Northampton), M.A. (University of Hertfordshire)  
  

Mr A Bruce, Head of Football (joined 01 Jan 2016)  
 B.A. (The Nottingham Trent University)  
  

Miss C Cassell, Head of Year 7 Science (joined 01 Jan 2016)  
 B.Sc. (University of Westminster), M.Sc. (King's, London)  
  

Mrs M Chan, Teacher of Design & Technology (joined 01 Sep 2014)  
 B.A. (University of Brighton), P.G.C.E. (University of Greenwich)  
  

Mr S Chaudhary, Head of Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 1992)  
 M.A. (University of Oxford)  
  

Ms L Chery, Head of KS2 French (joined 01 Sep 2011)  
 M.A. (University of Montreal), B.A. (Quisqueya)  
  

Dr P Clayton, Teacher of Physics (joined 01 Sep 1975)  
 B.Sc. (Imperial College of Science & Technology), PhD (Imperial College of Science & Technology), A.R.C.S. (Imperial College of Science & Technology), D.I.C. (Imperial College of Science & Technology)  
  

Mr S Coppell, Head of MFL (joined 01 Sep 2005)  
 M.A. (University of Edinburgh), P.G.C.E. (Goldsmiths, London)  
  

Ms E Creber, Teacher of Chemistry (joined 01 Sep 2004)  
 B.Sc. (Cardiff), P.G.C.E. (Cardiff)  
  

Mr A Crockatt, Teacher of Music (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Middlesex), B.Mus. (The City University London)  
  

Mr W Eardley, Head of Science (Staff and Development) (joined 01 Sep 1991)  
 B.Sc. (Aberdeen)  
  

Mr H Ebden, Director of Music (joined 01 Sep 2010)  
 B.A. (Birmingham Conservatoire), P.G.C.E. (Birmingham)  
  

Mr K Ennis, Teacher of Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 B.A. (University of Leeds), B.Sc. (Open University), P.G.C.E. (University of Greenwich)  
  

Mr K Farrant, Head of IV Form (joined 01 Sep 1989)  
 B.Ed (University of London)  
  

Mrs E Feeney, Head of French (joined 01 Sep 2003)  
 L.es.L. (Nancy), P.G.C.E. (Homerton, Cambridge)  
  

Dr E Ferreira, Teacher of Chemistry (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 M.Sc. (University of Bristol), Ph.D. (University of Bristol), P.G.C.E. (University of London)  
  

Mr P Fletcher, Swallow Librarian (joined 01 Sep 1987)  
 M.A. (Jesus, Cambridge), P.G.C.E. (Reading), Dip. TEFL (University of Kent)  
  

Miss J Foster, Assistant Housemaster/mistress (joined 01 Sep 2011)  
 B.A. (Warwick), P.G.C.E. (Warwick)  
  

Mr E Gamwells, KS2 Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Exeter), P.G.C.E. (London South bank University)  
  

Mrs A Goddard, Teacher of Humanities (joined 01 Sep 2014)  
 B.Sc. (Loughborough)  
  

Mr I Goddard, Head of History (joined 01 Sep 2012)  
 B.A. (Cheltenham and Gloucester College of Higher Education)  
  

Mr F Griffith, Master i/c Cricket (joined 10 Sep 2006)  
 Professional Cricketer (Derbyshire County Cricket Club)  
  

Miss S Grimshaw, Learning Support Co-ordinator (joined 01 Jan 2017)  
 B.A. (Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama)  
  

Dr G Groszewski, Teacher of English (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 B.A. (Trinity College Dublin), Ph.D. (Trinity College Dublin), P.G.C.E. (Trinity College Dublin)  
  

Mr J Harley, Head of Economics (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.A. (University of Manchester), P.G.C.E. (Middlesex University)  
  

Mr D Harston, Teacher of Economics (joined 01 Nov 2000)  
 B.A. (UEA), D.C.E.G. (Inst. of Education, London), P.G.C.E. (University of Manchester), M.A. (Inst. of Education, London)  
  

Mr D Hartland, Teacher of Geography (joined 01 Sep 1990)  
 B.A. (UCL), P.G.C.E. (UEA), M.A. (Inst. of Education, London)  
  

Mrs Y Hizer, Head of KS2 Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 2014)  
 B.A. (University of Leeds), (London)  
  

Mr G Inch, Senior Master (joined 01 Sep 1984)  
 B.A. (Loughborough), P.G.C.E. (Loughborough)  
  

Mrs S Inch, Teacher of Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 2008)  
 B.Ed (University of Leeds)  
  

Miss J Ireland, Teacher of French (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 M.A. (University of Glasgow), P.G.C.E. (The Queens University of Belfast)  
  

Mrs V James, KS2 Teacher (joined 01 Jan 2001)  
 B.Ed (College of St. Mark and St. John, Exeter)  
  

Mrs N Jermyn, Head of Design & Technology (joined 21 Feb 2003)  
 M.Ed. (Jesus, Cambridge), B.A. (Liverpool), P.G.C.E. (Homerton, Cambridge)  
  

Miss J Kershberg, Head of KS2 Drama (joined 01 Jan 2015)  
 B.A. (University of Leeds)  
  

Mrs S Lawrence, Housemistress of Swallows (joined 01 Sep 2009)  
 B.Sc. (Brunel), G.T.P. (Inst. of Education, London)   
 

Miss D Le Bas, Head of KS3 English (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 B.A. (King's, London), P.G.C.E. (Middlesex)  
  

Miss F Leach, Assistant Director of Music (joined 01 Sep 1995)  
 B.Mus. (Goldsmiths, London)  
  

Mr A Lewis, Teacher of Drama (joined 30 Aug 2011)  
 (University of Wales)  
  

Mr A Long, Head of Sixth Form (joined 01 Sep 2006)  
 M.Sc. (University of Wales), B.Sc. (University of Leeds)  
  

Mr R Lonsdale, Teacher of English (joined 01 Jan 2003)  
 M.A. (Canterbury, NZ), Dip.Ed. (Christchurch, NZ)  
   Mr C Lord, Head of Classics (joined 01 Sep 1991)  
 M.A. (Magdalen, Oxford)  
  

Mr J Lukesch, Head of German (joined 01 Sep 1999)  
 First and Second Staatsexamen (Freiburg)  
  

Mr J Maingot, Director of Drama (joined 01 Sep 2010)  
 B.A. (King's, London), P.G.C.E. (King's, London)  
  

Mr R Maynes, Teacher of Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 M.Sc. (Bristol)  
  

Mr J Morris, Teacher of Geography (joined 01 Sep 1993)  
 B.Sc. (Plymouth), P.G.C.E. (Durham)  
  

Miss K Morris, Teacher of Classics (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Durham), P.G.C.E. (University of Cambridge)  
  

Mr D Morse, Teacher of Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 2001)  
 B.A. (Q.T.S.) (Warwick)  
  

Miss C Nairac, Head of KS3 English (joined 01 Sep 2012)  
 B.A. (University of Sheffield)  
  

Miss A Ochana, Teacher of Science (joined 01 Jan 2013)  
 M.Sc. (The Victoria University of Manchester), B.Eng (The Victoria University of Manchester), P.G.C.E. (University of East London)  
  

Mr D Patel, Teacher of Mathematics (joined 01 Sep 2005)  
 B.Sc. (North London), P.G.C.E. (Huddersfield)  
  

Rev. S Paul, Chaplain (joined 01 Sep 2009)  
 B.A. (Hull), P.G.C.E. (Bristol)  
  

Mr S Pepper, Head of Government & Politics (joined 01 Sep 2008)  
 B.A. (University of Nottingham), P.G.C.E. (Inst. of Education, London)  
  

Miss R Pettingill, Head of Chemistry (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 B.Sc. (University of Leicester), P.G.C.E. (Loughborough)  
  

Mrs P Pewsey, Head of Junior ICT (joined 01 Sep 2000)  
 B.S.Ed. (State University of New York), Dip.EFL (State University of New York), P.G.C.E. (Inst. of Education, London)  
  

Mrs R Philip, Head of Junior Religious Studies (joined 01 Sep 2009)  
 B.Ed (University of Leeds)  
  

Mr B Porter, Head of Physics (joined 01 Sep 2012)  
 P.G.C.E. (University of Wales), B.Sc. (University of Wales)  
  

Mr D Rabbitte, Head of Geography (joined 01 Sep 2010)  
 B.A. (National University of Ireland), LL.B. (National University of Ireland), P.G.C.E. (Oxford)  
  

Mrs E Rea, Head of English (joined 01 Sep 2001)  
 M.A. (Pembroke, Cambridge), P.G.C.E. (Pembroke, Cambridge)  
  

Ms P Rex, Head of Religious Studies (joined 01 Sep 2008)  
 B.A. (University of Kent)  
  

Mr R Richardson, Teacher of History (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Nottingham), M.A. (King's, London)  
  

Mrs M Saunders, Teacher of French (joined 01 Sep 2010)  
 B.A. (University of Liverpool), P.G.C.E. (University of Cambridge)  
  

Mr N Saunders, Director of Studies (joined 01 Sep 1999)  
 B.Sc. (University of Surrey), P.G.C.E. (Homerton, Cambridge)  
  

Mr G Sexton, Teacher of Physics (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.Sc. (Durham)  
  

Mr R Spicer, Teacher of Economics (joined 01 Sep 2006)  
 B.A. (City of London), M.Sc. (Queen Mary College, London), P.G.C.E. (Brunel)  
  

Mrs E Stoker, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2014)  
 B.A. (Warwick), P.G.C.E. (Inst. of Education, London)  
  

Mrs J Summers, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.Ed (Open University)  
  

Miss L Tellwright, Teacher of Religious Studies (joined 01 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Durham), P.G.C.E. (Bristol)  
  

Mrs L Thurtle, Head of Junior History (joined 01 Sep 2008)  
 B.A. (University of East London), P.G.C.E. (University of East London)  
  

Mrs C Tilbrook, Head of Junior Art, & Design & Technology (joined 01 Sep 1986)  
 B.Ed (King Alfred's, Winchester), Dip. SEA (Anglia)  
  

Mrs H Tomsett, KS2 Teacher (joined 01 Jan 2013)  
 B.Sc. (Northumbria)  
  

Mr W Tomsett, Teacher of P.E. (joined 01 Sep 2010)  
 B.Sc. (Loughborough)  
  

Mr J Twinn, Head of Spanish (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.A. (University of East Anglia), P.G.C.E. (University of Oxford)  
  

Mrs T Tyson, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.A. (University of East London), P.G.C.E. (University of East London)  
  

Miss A Van Bergen, Pre-Prep Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 B.Ed (University of Hertfordshire)  
  

Miss S Wales, Teacher of Art (joined 01 Sep 2009)  
 B.A. (Southampton), M.A. (Winchester)  
  

Mrs S Welsford, Head of Years 3 and 4 (joined 01 Sep 1994)  
 B.Ed (Sheffield Hallam), Dip. IT (Sheffield Hallam)  
  

Mr S Wilson, Assistant Director of Studies (joined 01 Sep 1997)  
 M.Ed. (Sheffield), B.Sc. (Warwick), P.G.C.E. (Durham)  
  

Dr G Winfield, Teacher of English (joined 01 Sep 2014)  
 B.A. (Nottingham Trent), Ph.D. (Nottingham Trent)

   
       
 Associate Teachers
   
   Ms I Belicova, Gymnastics Coach (joined 01 Sep 2007)  
   
   Mr A Bewick, Outdoor Pursuits Leader (joined 01 Apr 2015)  
   
   Mrs C Bird, Teacher of French (joined 08 Nov 2013)  
 B.Sc. (Surrey)  
  

Rev. M Bradley, Independent Listener (joined 07 Nov 2016)  
 B.A. (Dartington), M.Mus (King's, London), M.Litt (St. Catharine's, Cambridge)  
  

Mrs O Clarke, Language Assistant (joined 01 Sep 2006)  
   
  

Mrs J Fox, Art Technician (joined 15 Mar 2002)  
   
  

Ms D Gabriel, German Assistant (joined 01 Sep 2013)  
 Ph.D. (Tierarztliche Hochschule Hannover)  
  

Mr C Gladman, Hockey Coach (joined 01 Sep 2011)  
   
  

Miss C Goldberg, Dance Coach (joined 01 Sep 2006)  
   
  

Mr L Hambleton, Mandarin Teacher (joined 22 Feb 2016)  
   
  

Mrs P Haywood, Counsellor (joined 05 Sep 2012)  
   
  

Miss H Johnson, LAMDA Coach (joined 29 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Loughborough)  
  

Mrs M Lozano Garcia, Spanish Assistant (joined 01 Sep 2011)  
 B.A. (Universidad del País Vasco)  
  

Mr S Martin, Hockey Coach (joined 27 Jan 2017)  
   
  

Mr R Merchant, LAMDA Coach (joined 24 Sep 2012)  
   
  

Mr M Payne, Soccer Coach (joined 08 Sep 2008)   

 

Miss A Smith Valls, LAMDA Coach (joined 29 Sep 2016)  
 B.A. (Essex)  
   Mrs M Sovitch, LAMDA Coach (joined 01 Oct 2000)   
 
 

Mrs K Thompson, Dance Coach (joined 01 Oct 2013)  
   
  

Mrs S Wade, Netball Coach (joined 01 Sep 2011)  
   
  

Mr T Wang, Volunteer Mandarin Teacher (joined 22 Feb 2016)  
   
  

Mr T Watson, Hockey Coach (joined 02 Feb 2015)  
 B.Sc. (London Metropolitan University)  
  

Mr R Zagger, LAMDA Coach (joined 12 Oct 2015)   
    
       

Visiting Music Teachers

Mr M Allaway, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 1996)   
    
  

Mr D Cook, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Jan 2004)  
   
  

Mr M Duncan, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined )  
   
  

Mr G English, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 10 Oct 2016)  
 B.Mus. (Guildhall School of Music & Drama)  
  

Ms S Eversden, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 1998)  
   
  

Ms S FitzGerald, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 03 Sep 2014)  
 B.Mus. (Trinity College Of Music London)  
  

Mr A Garziglia, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 18 Mar 2015)  
 B.Mus. (Guildhall School of Music & Drama)  
  

Mr J Goodman, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 27 Apr 2015)  
 B.A. (University of the Arts London)  
  

Mrs E Janes, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2015)  
 B.Mus. (University of Manchester)  
  

Ms R Klimach, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 28 Sep 2015)  
 M.Mus (Royal College of Music), B.A. (Birmingham)  
  

Mr M Lewis, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 07 Jan 2014)  
 B.Mus. (Royal College of Music)  
   Mr J McGinley, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2005)  
   
  

Miss D Mittell, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2001)  
   
  

Mr S Philpott, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Oct 2013)  
 B.Mus. (Royal College of Music)  
  

Mr C Ray, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Apr 1997)  
   
  

Miss F Ricaldone, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Oct 1995)  
   
  

Mr L Sach, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Nov 1986)  
   
  

Mrs V Scott, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 22 Apr 2014)  
 G.R.S.M. (The Royal Academy of Music, London)  
   Mrs S Spicer-Winand, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2003)  
   
  

Mrs G Streeks, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 22 Apr 2014)  
 B.Mus. (Trinity College of Music, Greenwich)  
  

Miss D Thomas, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 2008)  
   
  

Mr N Tomalin, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 15 Jun 1996)  
   
  

Mr J White, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 1993)  
   
  

Mr B Winand, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Nov 2011)  
   
  

Mr S Winters, Peripatetic Music Teacher (joined 01 Sep 1989)   

 

Admin and Support Staff

Miss V Culshaw, Teacher: Junior School (joined 23 May 2016)  
 B.A. (Manchester Metropolitan University)  
  

Mrs P Dalton, Assistant Librarian (joined 04 Jan 1988)  
 M.A. (University of London)